Your Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

I am committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Please understand that this site (Unicorn Jazz) may collect personal data from you, the user. You should be aware that when you submit your data to this site, it will be for the following:

INFORMATION COLLECTION, PURPOSE & USE

While in this site, you may be asked to provide some personally identifiable information, which includes your name, email address. as well as cookies, usage data and password.

These information will be use for the following:

  • to send blog updates, messages and newsletters about the blog or any products and services that you are interested in

  • for record keeping of contacts and readers

  • to make sure that the content we put forth is presented in the best manner, on your computer

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

  • to interact with external social networks and platforms (e.g. social media widgets and share bars) and to display content from external platforms

  • to allow registration and authentication (e.g. affiliate portals and membership areas)

  • to allow access to third party services’ accounts

  • to monitor infrastructure

  • to manage hosting and backend infrastructure

  • to carry out remarketing and behavioural targeting (including display ads)

  • to carry out commercial affiliation (e.g. display ads)

  • to interact with support and feedback platforms

  • to manage user database

In addition to the above, we may collect log data and use cookies.

LOG DATA

Like many other sites, Unicorn Jazz collects information that your browser sends whenever you visit this site. Among the details concerned are your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. You should also understand that we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this data.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. These cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like other websites, Unicorn Jazz, use COOKIES to collect various information.

These cookies are used to save users sessions, and are used by this site to carry out various of its activities necessary for its operation–especially in the distribution of traffic. We also use cookies to save browsing preferences and this optimizes your browsing experience.

Some third parties such as Google Analytics and Google AdSense, collect statistics in an anonymized and aggregated form and may not require the consent of the user or may be managed directly by us without the help of third parties.

These may be used to track users’ browsing habits – in addition to the information specified herein and without our knowledge. Please refer to the privacy policy of the listed services for detailed information.

In addition to what is specified in this privacy policy, the user can manage preferences for cookies directly from within their own browser and prevent – for example – third parties from installing cookies. Through browser preferences, it is also possible to delete cookies installed in the past, including the cookies that may have saved the initial consent for the installation of cookies by this Site.

Users can, for example, find information about how to manage cookies in the most commonly used browsers (e.g. Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Microsoft Internet Explorer) on the website of the browser of choice.

With regard to cookies installed by third parties, users can manage their preferences and withdrawal of their consent by clicking the related opt-out link (if provided), by using the means provided in the third party’s privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.

DATA STORAGE

Your personal data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). When you submit your data it means that you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

We may process personal data relating to users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes;

  • Provision of data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the user and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;

  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

DATA RETENTION

We process and store your personal data for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between us and the user will be retained until such contract has been fully performed;

  • Personal data collected for the purposes of our legitimate interests will be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes;

  • We may be allowed to retain personal data for a longer period whenever the user has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn;

  • We may be obliged to retain personal data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, personal data will be deleted and some of your rights (i.e. the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability) cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period. You may find specific information regarding your rights within the relevant section of this Privacy Policy or by contacting me at unicornjazz @ gmail dot com

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users (such as, for example,Mailerlite, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

USERS’ RIGHTS

As sers have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their personal data.

  • Object to processing of their data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.

  • Access their data. Users have the right to learn if data is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the data undergoing processing.

  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

  • Restrict the processing of their data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their data. In this case, we will not process their data for any purpose other than storing it.

  • Have their personal data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their data from us.

  • Receive their data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any undue delay.

  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection supervisory authority.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting unicornjazz @ gmail dot com. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed as soon as possible and always within 30 days.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to me. Unicorn Jazz is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to this site, as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This sites implements a variety of security measures when a user places an order–enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet is completely secure. While I strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, I cannot guarantee its absolute security.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of August 14, 2019, and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

I reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of this Site after I post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

CONTACT ME

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

COPPA (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)

For the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, this site complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). I do not specifically market to children under the age of 13

 

Happy and Fun Lifestyle, LLC